Annual Seniors of Achievement Awards

2017 Seniors of Achievement Honorees

Since 1972, the Montgomery Area Council On Aging has assisted senior citizens by providing services that promote independent living, enhance quality of life, and increase community awareness of senior issues. For 45 years the support of the community, the many churches, civic organizations, individuals, and dedicated volunteers, have made it possible for MACOA to serve the seniors in our area. In an effort to recognize the contributions of today’s senior citizens, the Montgomery Area Council On Aging is sponsors the annual Seniors of Achievement Awards.

2017 marks the 30th year of the Seniors of Achievement Awards program, which recognizes seniors who have made significant lifetime contributions to their community. Over the years, 300 River Region seniors have been selected to receive this outstanding award. These distinguished senior citizens have come from every walk of life.

Our purpose is to recognize those who have truly blessed the lives of others. Individuals selected by the Selection Committee were recognized at the Seniors of Achievement Awards Luncheon on October 19, 2017 at the Montgomery Country Club.

For more information contact Seniors Of Achievement Coordinator,
Jennifer Dvorak at (334)-265-9204 or email at jfdvorak@macoa.org  

2017 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT
AWARDS CEREMONY HONOREES

Honorees
Willis J. Bradford
Stephen M. Brickley
Wayne Nicholson
Linda V. Goswick
Patricia Harden
Jacqueline Winborn Lacey
Walter Greer Nanney
Charles “Mac” Porter, M.D.
Wayne Scott
Joyce Sweatt
Matilda Woodyard-Hamilton

Special Friend of MACOA
David Rose

VIEW BIOS OF 2017 HONOREES HERE

30th ANNUAL SOA AWARDS LUNCHEON 
Luncheon Sponsored By:
PRESENTING SPONSORS 

CaddellLogo_afc765cb-6087-4739-9134-cdbadeb27440.jpg


Seniors Of Achievement Rules of Eligibility

1. The nominee must be 65 years of age or older.
2. The nominee must live in Montgomery, Elmore, Autauga, Tallapoosa, and Coosa counties.
3. The nominee must have demonstrated the characteristics found in the criteria
4. The nominator may submit only one nomination per year.
5. The award recipient must sign a publicity release, which will be included with the notification letter.
6. The nominee must not have previously received this award.
7. There can be no demonstrable conflict of interest

Seniors Of Achievement Criteria

Community Volunteer Achievements
Significant lifetime contributions to their community, marked by care and concern for others.

Personal Achievements…
In pursuit of one’s daily life the individual is the epitome of devotion to family, friends, faith, and individual effort.

Professional Achievements…
Having achieved a level of personal fulfillment marked by success in business, education, government or military endeavors.
 

2016 HIGHLIGHTS


2016 HONOREES

SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

1. Richard Forster

2. Judy Huett

3. Loveless Johnson

4. Viola Jordan

5. Lenore Kirkpatrick

6. Emery Kyle Kyser, Sr.

7.Kay Miller

8.Doris Fredd Sanders

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

David Woods

2016 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT


2016 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT SPONSORS
Presenting Sponsor

Signature Sponsor
 

PREMIER SPONSORS


2015 HONOREES

SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

1.  Carolyn Black

2.  Sam Bradshaw

3.  Lee Cash

4.  Bernadean Clark

5.  Pat Franklin

6.  Frozenia Hall

7.  Jean Hare

8.  Kathleen Holt

9.  Jane James

10.  Charles Jinright

11.  Levelma Simmons

12. Charles Washington

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

Sieu Tang Wood


PAST HONOREES 1988 - 2014


2014 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. JOSEPH MCKINNEY

  2. THERESA DOUGLASS

  3. RICHARD HANAN

  4. E. ROGER WILLIAMS

  5. JOYCE CUMMINGS HOBBS

  6. JAN WOOD

  7. RUSSELL S. DUNMAN

  8. JANE K. FERGUSON

  9. ELIZABETH BUFORD CRUMP

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA


HARRIETT JOHNSTON


2013 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

1. HARRIET ALLISON

2. PHYLLIS KENNEDY

3. DOUG LINDLEY

4. CHLORA K. MAY

5. KEN & EDNA MENK

6. VANZETTA MCPHERSON

7. DOT MOORE

8. WINNIE STAKELY

9. JOE SUTTON

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

REV. MARK WALDO


2012 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. DR. KATIE BELL

  2. JOHN BULLARD

  3. ELLEN DEMPSEY

  4. THOMAS MCPHERSON

  5. CHARLES STAKELY

  6. EDITH SNYDER

  7. VIRGINIA WHITFIELD

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

AL STEINEKER


2011 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. TAY BOND

  2. FLORENCE & JOE CATLEDGE

  3. LANNY CRANE

  4. COL. JOE MATHIS, USAF, RET.

  5. SALLIE MILLSAP

  6. DR. ED MULLINS

  7. MARY ANN WESTON

  8. ROSCOE WILLIAMS

  9. SIEU TANG WOOD

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

IRVIN WELLS


2010 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. MS. HERTISENE CRENSHAW

  2. BISHOP PAUL A. DUFFEY

  3. JUDGE WILLIAM R. GORDON

  4. MR. FRANK LAMAR

  5. MRS. MAMIE SELLERS

  6. COUNCILMAN JAMES R. SPEAR

  7. MRS. MAGGIE STRINGER

  8. MRS. GLADYS RIDDLE-WATSON

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MR. JERRY KYSER


2009 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. MRS. ANN COLLISTER

  2. MR. CHARLIE COLVIN

  3. DR. JACK EVANS

  4. DR. RAY EVANS

  5. HAROLD HAMMOND

  6. MS. EVELYN MOORE

  7. DR. GEORGE SHRADER

  8. MR. HARRY SPINKS

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MR. LEO DRUM


2008 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. DR. ROBERT BESHEAR

  2. VIOLA CALHOUN

  3. RAYMOND COHEN

  4. DR. BONNER ENGELHARDT

  5. JACK GALASSINI

  6. INEZ KNOWLES

  7. CHARLOTTE MUSSAFER

  8. WILLIAM H. SISTRUNK

  9. REV. DR. MARY JO SMILEY

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

BARBARA DUKE


2007 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. DR. C. C. BAKER

  2. MRS. MARGARET A. CARPENTER

  3. MR. JAMES CLOGSTON

  4. MR. DONALD G. DOUGLASS

  5. MRS. DOTTYE SULLIVAN HANNAN

  6. MRS. JULIA BRADSHAW NORRIS

  7. MRS. DOUGLASS PORTER

  8. MS. ALICE V. SMITH

  9. MR. CRAIG WASHING

  10. MRS. NANCY K. WILLIAMS

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MR. PAUL A. SWEATT


2006 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. MRS. DOROTHY A. BOULDIN

  2. MR. BOYD CHRISTENBERRY

  3. MRS. ELMORE BARTLETT INSCOE

  4. MRS. GINGER MARKS ESPY PAGE

  5. MR. ARTHUR BONNER PATRICK, JR.

  6. MR. MAHLON SEALY PAULK

  7. MRS. MARY ANNE ROGERS

  8. MR. PAUL SIMS

  9. DR. KARL K. STEGALL

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MRS. DOROTHY D. CAMERON


2005 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. RALPH JOSEPH BRYSON

  2. JENNINGS “JAY” MURRAY BYRD

  3. KENNETH JOHN CARRICK

  4. CLARK B. DORSEY

  5. MARJORIE DUBINA

  6. GEORGE T. GOODWYN

  7. ROBERT B. INGRAM, JR.

  8. JOAN B. LOEB

  9. LORENA JOYCE MARSHALL NICOLL

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MR. PHILIP A. SELLERS


2004 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. J. EARL ANDREWS

  2. AUSTON BRIDGES

  3. ESTELL W. KING

  4. JOHN A. KLINE

  5. THOMAS B. KRIEGER

  6. MARY ANN OGLESBY NEELEY

  7. LUCILLE ALICIA TIMES

  8. FREDRICK W. WILKERSON

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MRS. JOY BLONDHEIM


2003 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. DAVID D. ALLEY

  2. NELLIE RUTH GUNN

  3. ROBERTA & BRUCE HOLDING

  4. GIL MALACH

  5. JOHN ED MATHISON

  6. JOHN H. MCWILLIAMS, III

  7. ROBERT E. LEE MORRIS, JR.

  8. M. HAMER PHILLIPS

  9. ANNE P. RAMSEY

  10. THOMAS J. SHEPPARD.

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MR. PHILIP GOODWYN


2002 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. FRANCIS R. BEAULIEU

  2. BETTY F. BRISLIN

  3. S. LON CONNER

  4. JACK C. FREDENBURG

  5. MARVIN E. GRUNZKE

  6. PRINCE A. JONES SR.

  7. RICHARD L. MCBRIDE

  8. LUCY M. PARSONS

  9. HELENE J. TAMSON

  10. SIDNEY T. WILLIAMS

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MRS. SARAH G. SPEAR


2001 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. HUGH SAM AUSTIN

  2. HELEN F. BLACKSHEAR

  3. MARY LUCIE BROCK

  4. LADY PORTIS CUNNINGHAM

  5. ELIZABETH “TOOTSIE” EMMET

  6. DR. GEORGE L. LAYTON

  7. MR. & MRS. RALPH LOEB, JR.

  8. MR. & MRS. H. CARY MOORE

  9. ROBERT S. WEIL

  10. LOUIS WHITE, SR.

  11. ANDREW J. “WOODY” WOODCOCK

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

DR. H. HAMILTON HUTCHINSON

2000 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. THE HONORABLE EMORY M. FOLMAR

  2. JAMES A. GEESEY

  3. LORENE J. LOWE

  4. SISTER MARY CAROL MAUTEMPS

  5. ROBERT L. MURRAY

  6. ANN P. MUSCARI

  7. CHARLES J. “CUCK” SCHULWOLF

  8. HAROLD C. “SKIP” WHITTLE

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MRS. PEGGY JOSEPH


1999 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. HELGA B. FINKS

  2. FRANK H. HAWTHORNE

  3. CHARLES T. HIGGINS

  4. FRANK B. HILL

  5. MR. & MRS. WILLIAM J. HOWARD

  6. THE HONORABLE HUGH MADDOX

  7. LT COL EARLE L. OVERHOLSER, USAF (RET)

  8. CHARLES J. RAYSICH

  9. RITA H. SABEL

  10. JANIE S. SMITH

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MR. JAMES W. CONWAY, SR.


1998 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. COL ALTON R. BARNES USA (RET)

  2. MARY JANE CARLISLE

  3. AGNITA CRITTENDEN

  4. M. TAYLOR DAWSON

  5. YALE C. FIEDLANDER

  6. CONNIE J. HARPER

  7. PETE MOTISI

  8. DR. IRA L. MYERS

  9. JACK H. RAINER

  10. PHILLIP A. SELLERS

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MRS.ALICE D. REYNOLDS


1997 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. RABBI DAVID A. BAYLINSON

  2. OVETTA CARVER

  3. LT GEN CHARLES G. CLEVELAND USAF (RET)

  4. TERESA S. ENZOR

  5. ANITA P. FOLMAR

  6. WILLIAM F. JOSEPH, JR.

  7. H. CHURCHILL MARKS

  8. DR. PERCY J. VAUGHN, JR.

  9. NELLIE WEIL

  10. BERTHA L. WILLIAMS

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MRS. HELEN R. GEESEY


1996 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. N. J. BELL, III

  2. WILLIAM C. CHANDLER

  3. C. T. FITZPATRICK, SR.

  4. JOSIE S. LAWRENCE

  5. W. V. “BILL” MCEWEN

  6. MARJORIE C. PAYNE

  7. THE REVEREND ALBERT D. PERKINS, III

  8. JEAN RODGERS

  9. DR. HARALD ROHLIG

  10. JOHN M. “BUBBA” TROTMAN

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

COLONEL CAPERS A. HOLMES USAF (RET)


1995 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. MARY ALICE BAKER

  2. ADDRE BRYANT

  3. JOHNNIE R. CARR

  4. MR. & MRS. DAVID DIXON

  5. WILLIAM M. JORDAN, JR.

  6. EDWARD C. LAVENDER

  7. LOUISE PITTMAN

  8. THOMAS W. RICHARDSON, JR.

  9. MARION W. SEARCY

  10. JOHN WALTER STOWERS

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MR. RICHARD H. AMBERG, JR.


1994 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. JOHN W. CONWAY

  2. PAULINE DAVIES

  3. MRS. JOHN GOLAB

  4. MRS. TRUMAN HOBBS

  5. MRS. ROBERT LIGHTFOOT

  6. MARIANNE SKEMP LOVELL

  7. MRS. J. B. “LOYCE” RUFFIN

  8. JIMMIE L. SABEL

  9. JOSEPH T. SUTTON

  10. MRS. MAURICE WILLIS

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MISS IDA BELLE YOUNG


1993 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. JAMES DEVENNEY

  2. JIMMIE R. FELDER

  3. CHARLES C. HUBBARD

  4. ALLEN W. MATHIS, JR.

  5. BRANCH MILLER

  6. AGNES REAVES MILLS

  7. JAMES L. ROUSE, JR.

  8. LOUISE SIZEMORE

  9. JOSEPH R. THOMPSON

  10. ADOLPH I. WEIL, JR.

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MRS. MARGARET MEAD BRITTON


1992 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. MARY HELEN BEALE

  2. ELIZABETH PARKS BEAMGUARD

  3. GENEVIEVE “GEN” BERGSTROM

  4. MARGARET MEAD BRITTON

  5. MARY ALLICE FREEAR

  6. HAROLD M. HARRIS

  7. MRS. MERLE HAYNES

  8. MILDRED ABRAMS HILL

  9. ELIZABETH NICROSI ROBISON

  10. HAROLD BERT SMITH

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MR. EUGENE T. MILLSAP, JR.


1991 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. AGNES BAGGETT

  2. ANNE BRETT

  3. HANK CLARKE

  4. EULENE HAWKINS

  5. EUGENE HEILPERN, JR.

  6. ADA KATE MORGAN

  7. ANN ROGERS ROTON

  8. WILLIAM B. SINGLETON

  9. ANNE “BEBE” SLATER

  10. TRUMAN WELCH

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MR. & MRS. JOHN CADDELL


1990 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. BETTY FITZ-GERALD

  2. JOHN A. GARRETT

  3. DR. J.J. KIRSCHENFELD

  4. JAMES LUCIEN LOEB

  5. SADIE GARDNER PENN

  6. IDESSA W. REDDEN

  7. FRANK SLAUGHTER

  8. ETHEL TANKERSLEY TODD

  9. SARAH E. TYLER

  10. EVELYN KENNEDY WHEELER

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MR. ADOLPH “BUCKS” WEIL


1989 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. ROBERT I. BEASLEY

  2. VERA MCDONALD BLAKE

  3. ELMIRA O. BLACK CLAYTON

  4. MARY ALICE CLOWER

  5. HELEN R. GEESEY

  6. THELMA MCWILLIAMS GLASS

  7. COL LEROY PRIEST

  8. RUBY RAINWATER

  9. MILDRED L. SHEPPHARD

  10. ISABELLE B. THOMASSON

SPECIAL FRIEND OF MACOA

MRS. MARY KATHERINE ARCHIBALD BLOUNT


1988 SENIORS OF ACHIEVEMENT

  1. LAVINIA CASSELS

  2. MARGARET ELMORE

  3. RUBIN MORRIS HANAN

  4. MILDRED HARDY

  5. FLOYD LITTLE

  6. ROBERT D. NESBITT, SR.

  7. VERA RUTH PRENTISS

  8. MARION O. SHAFFER

  9. LOUISE SWINHART

  10. LAURA WATTS